'Cork Discovers – a world of research' (“Cork Discovers”) is a European Researchers’ Night event funded by the European Union. It is a Europe-wide public event which intends to showcase the work of researchers to the public through innovative activities and games, showing the diversity of research and its impact on daily life. The additional aim is to stimulate interest in research careers among young people. This year, in response to the global pandemic, Cork Discovers is being delivered virtually.  The main event this year will be the delivery of a programme of activity over 3 days (November 26th, 27th and 28th). These activities will primarily be broadcast through the Cork Discovers website www.corkdiscovers.org.  Cork Discovers is led by UCC Academy DAC. The other Cork Discovers partners are University College Cork (“UCC”), Teagasc, Cork City Council, Cosmos Education Limited, Blackrock Castle Observatory and the British Council. 

This Notice is issued to you by UCC Academy DAC who is the Data Controller (as defined in the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018 (the “DPA”)) of any personal data it collects from you.  UCC Academy takes its obligations in ensuring the privacy of your personal data seriously and is committed to complying with its obligations under the DPA.  

Purpose of this Notice  

This Notice is intended to explain to you how we collect and use your personal data.  

 

Where do we get your data?  

There are a number of ways in which we may obtain your personal data from you including: 

 

  • when you sign up to the Cork Discovers mailing list; 

  • when you register for one of the Cork Discovers activities; 

  • when you take part in one of the Cork Discovers activities; 

  • when you submit information for the purposes of taking part in a competition; 

  • when you submit a video to be broadcast on our website or one of our social media channels; 

  • when you contact one of the project partners with a query either directly or through our website; and/or 

  • when you interact with Cork Discovers through one of its social media channels. 

 

Categories of personal data  

We may collect personal data including but not limited to: your name, email address, contact number, postal address, your photograph, videos that contain your image. 

 

What do we use your data for? 

We use your personal data for: 

  • promoting Cork Discovers, where you have submitted a video or recording or where you have agreed to be photographed or videoed by us, to a wide range of audiences through its website, social media channels, including but not limited to: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and TikTok and in its live event. We also use your personal data for public awareness campaigns that include press releases, brochures, leaflets and posters for distribution to schools, community centres and at other events in the Cork Area where you have given your prior consent; 

  • entry to one of our competitions and making contact with you if you win a prize; 

  • delivery of experiment packs to schools; 

  • communication with individual teachers to organise one-to-one Zoom sessions with researchers; 

  • contacting you in response to any queries you may have submitted. 

 

The DPA allow us to process your personal data because you have given us your explicit consent to use your personal data for these purposes. You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time by emailing corkdiscovers@ucc.ie.  If you do withdraw your consent, we will no longer process your personal data and will take steps to delete your personal data securely where at all possible.  

 

To whom do we give your Data? 

We may share your personal data between the project partners University College Cork, Teagasc, Blackrock Castle Observatory, British Council and Cork City Council or one of their affiliates who are all required to keep your data safe and secure and only use in accordance with purposes described above.  We may also share your personal data with software vendors where necessary to provide technical support and upgrades. 

 

Do we transfer your Data outside of the European Union? 

We do not share your personal data with countries outside the European Union. 

 

How long do we keep your Data?  

For competition entrants, your personal data will be securely destroyed 14 days after the competition closing date. 

 

For those who have submitted videos and photographs, we will retain those videos and photographs, for audit purposes, for 5 years at which point they will be securely destroyed. 

  

For all others, we will retain your name and email address for a month after the Cork Discovers event (unless you have consented to us retaining your contact details for the Cork Discovers mailing list).  

Your Rights  

You have the right to: 

  • access your personal data that we hold about you; 

  • rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you; 

  • be forgotten; that is your details to be erased from systems that we use to process your personal data; 

  • restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways; 

  • obtain a copy of your personal data in a commonly used electronic form (known as data portability); 

  • object to certain processing of your personal data by us; 

  • request that we stop sending you direct marketing communications. 

 

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to: Catrina Solan In-house Solicitor at UCC Academy DAC, 2.02 Western Gateway Building, Western Road, Cork – catrina.solan@ucc.ie. 

 

Enquiries and Contact Details 

If you have any queries in relation to this form, please contact a member of our team at corkdiscovers@ucc.ie

You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting corkdiscovers@ucc.ie  

 

You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you are not satisfied with the response you have received. An application to the Data Protection Commission can be made by writing to the Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, who will investigate the matter for you. Further details on your rights are available on the Data Protection Commission's website www.dataprotection.ie

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE 

Special thanks to our Media Partners

This project has received funding from the European Union's Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme under grant agreement no. 955330

© 2020 by Coreluck Limited